HomeAuburn UniversityPhD in Electrical Engineering
Auburn University

PhD in Electrical Engineering

Auburn University
48 months60 credits
Tuition (Annual)28,245 /yr
Total Program Cost1,12,980
Application Fee70

Program Overview

Auburn University

PhD in Electrical Engineering at the prestigious Auburn University is a prestigious degree that offers in-depth learning in Electrical Engineering. Being a renowned university, Auburn University receives enough funds to ensure the best education facilities for its students across all programs. This doctorate program offered full-time primarily focuses on the practical implementation of fresh ideas through rigorous study and research. The students are encouraged to add new aspects and findings to the existing area of knowledge.

PhD in Electrical Engineering at AU is ranked globally by estimated organisations. Such recognition speaks volumes about the course’s importance and effectiveness in the present scenario.

The top-notch faculty, modern facilities, and the aura of creativity and innovation in the AU campus is a life-changing experience for the students looking forward to kickstarting or upgrading their careers. Overall, a PhD in Electrical Engineering at Auburn University is an excellent opportunity to grow into a learned professional and bring new developments in the world.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Electrical Engineering at Auburn University?
A student can complete Electrical Engineering at Auburn University with in 48.
What is admission application fee for international students at Auburn University?
The application fee to pursue Electrical Engineering at Auburn University is USD 70 for international students.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Electrical Engineering at Auburn University?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Electrical Engineering at Auburn University is USD 28245.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at Auburn University?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the Auburn University. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check Auburn University requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Electrical Engineering for Indian/ international students?
Electrical Engineering can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into Auburn University to pursue Electrical Engineering?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of Auburn University, they can easily pursue Electrical Engineering. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at Auburn University?
An MS degree at Auburn University can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official Auburn University website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at Auburn University?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at Auburn University by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026