HomeUniversitiesMacquarie University
Macquarie University
Public UniversityAustraliaWorld #138

Macquarie University

Australia

23,628/yr

Avg. tuition

65,650/yr

Living (Bachelors)

66,250/yr

Living (Masters)

196+programs

Courses

About

Located in Sydney and established in the year 1964, the Macquarie University was just the third university that was established in metropolitan Sydney. It was also the first university in Sydney to follow the Bologna Accord degree system. The university has a total of 5 faculties along with the Macquarie Graduate School of Management and Macquarie University Hospital that are situated on its main Sydney campus.

What is the Acceptance Rate of Macquarie University?

The acceptance rate of Macquarie University is 54%. Regarding the ranking of the university, the QS University Rankings has rated the university with 5 stars in 8 of its major categories.

What is the Annual Tuition fee at Macquarie University?

The annual tuition fee at the Macquarie University for international students is AU$16,000 and AU$23,500 or INR 9 Lakh and INR 13 Lakh.

Admissions

Avg acceptance rate (Bachelors)

54%

Application Fee

A$100


Campus Life

Number of campuses the university has
2

Campus locations
New South Wales

View on Google Earth

Popular Courses · 196

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the average living expenses for masters at the Macquarie University?
The average living expenses for masters at the Macquarie University is AUD 66250.
How many campuses does Macquarie University have ?
Macquarie University has 2 campuses. All of them have amazing residence halls, student centers, civic spaces, cultural spaces, music halls, transportation facilities, etc.
What is the global ranking of Macquarie University?
The global ranking of Macquarie University is: 1. QS World University Ranking: 138 2. US World and News Report: 178
What factors should be considered when choosing the Macquarie University
When choosing the Macquarie University for higher education, an international student must consider the following factors: 1. Take a counselling session with Ashiraj 2. Finalise a budget 3. Research the course of your preference at Macquarie University 4. Arrange your documents for admission 5. Plan for Scholarships or Loans 6. Check out the country’s working rules for international students 7. Apply for a visa
Does Macquarie University provide scholarships for international students?
Yes. An international student can apply for scholarships to pursue their education at Macquarie University by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the Macquarie University website/ department. 3. Applying to available research assistantships, teaching assistantships, graduate assistantships, or grants.
Is the Macquarie University a good university?
Yes. Established in 1964, Macquarie University is a reputed university to pursue higher education for international/Indian students. The perks of studying at Macquarie University include: 1. Global Recognition 2. Amazing job/ opportunities 3. Research opportunities 4. International exposure 5. Cultural learning 6. Independence
What are the top courses that one can pursue at Macquarie University?
A few globally recognised courses that one can pursue at Macquarie University are: 1. Data Science in Macquarie University 2. Business Analytics in Macquarie University 3. Engineering Management in Macquarie University 4. Renewable Energy and Electrical Engineering (Professional) in Macquarie University 5. Information Technology in Artificial Intelligence in Macquarie University 6. Information Systems Management in Macquarie University 7. Information Technology in Cyber Security in Macquarie University 8. Business Administration in Macquarie University 9. Biotechnology in Macquarie University 10. Marketing in Macquarie University
What is the Macquarie University GPA requirement?
The GPA requirement for Macquarie University will vary based on your selected course admission criteria. However, a GPA above 3.5 can help you get admission to most international universities. Check for the official Macquarie University’s website to know more

Last updated August 14, 2026

Want a personalised shortlist?

Tell us your profile — we'll match you with universities like Macquarie University.

Get Free Shortlist →