Northeastern State University

BSW in Social Work

Northeastern State University
48 months124 credits
Tuition (Annual)17,267 /yr
Total Program Cost69,068

Program Overview

Northeastern State University

Bachelor of Social Work in Social Work is one of the most favoured degree programs undertaken by students from the Northeastern State University . The reason for the popularity of this degree course is that it has consistently ranked on reputed global educational platforms.

The course is designed to give fundamental and advanced knowledge in the Social Work. International students enrolled in a BS Degree in Social Work at the Northeastern State University experience quality education and comprehensive hands-on practical learning.

The qualified teachers, high-end classrooms, interactive curriculum, cost-effective tuition fees and merit-based scholarships offer students the opportunity to develop holistically. Overall, graduating with a BS Degree in Social Work at Northeastern State University will make students job ready.

Why Study Social Work at Northeastern State University

  • Most preferred by international students
  • Provides enough hands-on learning experience
  • Study in high-end classrooms from experienced teachers
  • An array of internship and work opportunities all customised after course completion to prepare the students for the real world

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Social Work at Northeastern State University ?
A student can complete Social Work at Northeastern State University with in 48.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Social Work at Northeastern State University ?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Social Work at Northeastern State University is USD 17267.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at Northeastern State University ?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the Northeastern State University . For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check Northeastern State University requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Social Work for Indian/ international students?
Social Work can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into Northeastern State University to pursue Social Work?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of Northeastern State University , they can easily pursue Social Work. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at Northeastern State University ?
An MS degree at Northeastern State University can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official Northeastern State University website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at Northeastern State University ?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at Northeastern State University by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026

BSW in Social Work