HomeSwinburne University of TechnologyMasters in Business Information Systems
Swinburne University of Technology

Masters in Business Information Systems

Swinburne University of Technology
24 months200 credits
Tuition (Annual)43,920 /yr
Total Program Cost87,840

Program Overview

Swinburne University of Technology

With Masters in Information Systems (MS-IS) program at Swinburne University of Technology, one can embark on an IT leadership pathway by becoming a more evolved and persuasive, dynamic software engineer. Following is the MS in Information Systems course overview

Course LevelPost Graduation
Course Duration1 - 2 years
Average MIS Course FeesA$43,920 per year
Average SalaryINR 50-71 lakhs annually
Top Job RolesData Analytics Manager, Computer and Information Systems Manager, IT Risk Manager, Cyber Security Analyst, etc.

Through this innovative curriculum and a rigorous academic program at Swinburne, one can learn problem-solving skills and design groundbreaking software solutions that fit within the complexities of the real-time business world. These solutions would further solve the humanistic needs of the people who use them.

MSIS flexible degree program at Swinburne University of Technology puts “software solutions” at the forefront of the engineering paradigm that addresses the socio-technical needs of contemporary society.

Subjects in MS in Information Systems

The MS in Information Systems subjects at Swinburne University of Technology may change based on the specialisation and course curriculum. However, the exhaustive list of Masters in Information Systems subjects at Swinburne includes the following:

  • System Analysis and Design
  • Database Management
  • Enterprise Architecture
  • Information Security and Compliance
  • E-Commerce and Internet-based Applications
  • Data Warehousing
  • Business Process Design
  • Strategic IT and change management
  • Business Intelligence Applications, etc.
Scope of Masters in Information Systems
  • After completing an MS in Information Systems from Swinburne University of Technology, a student can work in a technology-based or consulting firm.
  • This degree from Swinburne recognises achievements in challenging integrative and innovative areas of technology, management, and employee relations.
  • The MIS degree from Swinburne University of Technology helps students improve in research and individual accountability.
  • Typical jobs for Master of Science in Information Systems graduates at Swinburne University of Technology include Data analytics manager, Computer and information systems manager, IT risk manager, Cyber security analyst, etc.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Business Information Systems at Swinburne University of Technology?
A student can complete Business Information Systems at Swinburne University of Technology with in 24.
What are the admission deadlines for Business Information Systems at Swinburne University of Technology?
The deadline to submit an admission application for Business Information Systems at Swinburne University of Technology is Application deadline Term 2 (Standard Deadline) - date - 29/07/2026
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Business Information Systems at Swinburne University of Technology?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Business Information Systems at Swinburne University of Technology is AUD 43920.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at Swinburne University of Technology?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the Swinburne University of Technology. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check Swinburne University of Technology requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Business Information Systems for Indian/ international students?
Business Information Systems can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into Swinburne University of Technology to pursue Business Information Systems?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of Swinburne University of Technology, they can easily pursue Business Information Systems. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at Swinburne University of Technology?
An MS degree at Swinburne University of Technology can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official Swinburne University of Technology website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at Swinburne University of Technology?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at Swinburne University of Technology by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 11, 2026

Masters in Business Information Systems