HomeUniversitiesTarleton State University
Tarleton State University
Public UniversityUnited StatesWorld #373

Tarleton State University

United States

38,629/yr

Living (Bachelors)

29,650/yr

Living (Masters)

1+program

Courses

About

What is the acceptance rate of the Tarleton State University?

Tarleton State University has an acceptance rate of 57.5%

Admissions

Avg acceptance rate (Bachelors)

57%

Application Fee

$50


Campus Life

Number of campuses the university has
4

Campus locations
Texas

View on Google Earth

Faculty

University Faculty:Student Ratio

1:23

Popular Courses · 1

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the average living expenses for masters at the Tarleton State University?
The average living expenses for masters at the Tarleton State University is USD 29650.
What is the student faculty ratio at the Tarleton State University?
The student faculty ratio at the Tarleton State University is 1:23
How many campuses does Tarleton State University have ?
Tarleton State University has 4 campuses. All of them have amazing residence halls, student centers, civic spaces, cultural spaces, music halls, transportation facilities, etc.
What is the global ranking of Tarleton State University?
The global ranking of Tarleton State University is: 1. Times Higher Education The World University Rankings: 373
What factors should be considered when choosing the Tarleton State University
When choosing the Tarleton State University for higher education, an international student must consider the following factors: 1. Take a counselling session with Yocket 2. Finalise a budget 3. Research the course of your preference at Tarleton State University 4. Arrange your documents for admission 5. Plan for Scholarships or Loans 6. Check out the country’s working rules for international students 7. Apply for a visa
Does Tarleton State University provide scholarships for international students?
Yes. An international student can apply for scholarships to pursue their education at Tarleton State University by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the Tarleton State University website/ department. 3. Applying to available research assistantships, teaching assistantships, graduate assistantships, or grants.
Is the Tarleton State University a good university?
Yes. Established in 1896, Tarleton State University is a reputed university to pursue higher education for international/Indian students. The perks of studying at Tarleton State University include: 1. Global Recognition 2. Amazing job/ opportunities 3. Research opportunities 4. International exposure 5. Cultural learning 6. Independence
What are the top courses that one can pursue at Tarleton State University?
A few globally recognised courses that one can pursue at Tarleton State University are: 1. Computer Engineering in Tarleton State University 2. Wildlife, Sustainability, and Ecosystem Sciences in Tarleton State University
What is the Tarleton State University GPA requirement?
The GPA requirement for Tarleton State University will vary based on your selected course admission criteria. However, a GPA above 3.5 can help you get admission to most international universities. Check for the official Tarleton State University’s website to know more

Last updated June 10, 2026

Want a personalised shortlist?

Tell us your profile — we'll match you with universities like Tarleton State University.

Get Free Shortlist →
Tarleton State University