HomeTemple UniversityPhD in Environmental Engineering
Temple University

PhD in Environmental Engineering

Temple University
30 credits
Tuition (Annual)22,350 /yr
Application Fee60

Program Overview

Temple University

PhD in Environmental Engineering at the prestigious Temple University is a prestigious degree that offers in-depth learning in Environmental Mining. Being a renowned university, Temple University receives enough funds to ensure the best education facilities for its students across all programs. This doctorate program offered full-time primarily focuses on the practical implementation of fresh ideas through rigorous study and research. The students are encouraged to add new aspects and findings to the existing area of knowledge.

PhD in Environmental Engineering at TU is ranked globally by estimated organisations. Such recognition speaks volumes about the course’s importance and effectiveness in the present scenario.

The top-notch faculty, modern facilities, and the aura of creativity and innovation in the TU campus is a life-changing experience for the students looking forward to kickstarting or upgrading their careers. Overall, a PhD in Environmental Engineering at Temple University is an excellent opportunity to grow into a learned professional and bring new developments in the world.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is admission application fee for international students at Temple University?
The application fee to pursue Environmental Engineering at Temple University is USD 60 for international students.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Environmental Engineering at Temple University?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Environmental Engineering at Temple University is USD 22350.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at Temple University?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the Temple University. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check Temple University requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Environmental Engineering for Indian/ international students?
Environmental Engineering can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into Temple University to pursue Environmental Engineering?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of Temple University, they can easily pursue Environmental Engineering. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at Temple University?
An MS degree at Temple University can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official Temple University website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at Temple University?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at Temple University by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026

PhD in Environmental Engineering