HomeUniversity of KentPhD in Social Psychology
University of Kent

PhD in Social Psychology

University of Kent
36 months
Tuition (Annual)18,600 /yr
Total Program Cost55,800

Program Overview

University of Kent

PhD in Social Psychology at the prestigious University of Kent is a prestigious degree that offers in-depth learning in Social Psychology. Being a renowned university, University of Kent receives enough funds to ensure the best education facilities for its students across all programs. This doctorate program offered full-time primarily focuses on the practical implementation of fresh ideas through rigorous study and research. The students are encouraged to add new aspects and findings to the existing area of knowledge.

PhD in Social Psychology at UKC is ranked globally by estimated organisations. Such recognition speaks volumes about the course’s importance and effectiveness in the present scenario.

The top-notch faculty, modern facilities, and the aura of creativity and innovation in the UKC campus is a life-changing experience for the students looking forward to kickstarting or upgrading their careers. Overall, a PhD in Social Psychology at University of Kent is an excellent opportunity to grow into a learned professional and bring new developments in the world.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Social Psychology at University of Kent?
A student can complete Social Psychology at University of Kent with in 36.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Social Psychology at University of Kent?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Social Psychology at University of Kent is GBP 18600.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at University of Kent?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the University of Kent. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check University of Kent requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Social Psychology for Indian/ international students?
Social Psychology can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into University of Kent to pursue Social Psychology?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of University of Kent, they can easily pursue Social Psychology. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at University of Kent?
An MS degree at University of Kent can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official University of Kent website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at University of Kent?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at University of Kent by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 11, 2026

PhD in Social Psychology