University of Nevada, Reno

BA in Anthropology

University of Nevada, Reno
48 months120 credits
Tuition (Annual)24,222 /yr
Total Program Cost96,888
Application Fee95

Program Overview

University of Nevada, Reno

Bachelor of Anthropology in Anthropology is one of the most favoured degree programs undertaken by students from the University of Nevada, Reno. The reason for the popularity of this degree course is that it has consistently ranked on reputed global educational platforms.

The course is designed to give fundamental and advanced knowledge in the Anthropology. International students enrolled in a BS Degree in Anthropology at the University of Nevada, Reno experience quality education and comprehensive hands-on practical learning.

The qualified teachers, high-end classrooms, interactive curriculum, cost-effective tuition fees and merit-based scholarships offer students the opportunity to develop holistically. Overall, graduating with a BS Degree in Anthropology at University of Nevada, Reno will make students job ready.

Why Study Anthropology at University of Nevada, Reno

  • Most preferred by international students
  • Provides enough hands-on learning experience
  • Study in high-end classrooms from experienced teachers
  • An array of internship and work opportunities all customised after course completion to prepare the students for the real world

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Anthropology at University of Nevada, Reno?
A student can complete Anthropology at University of Nevada, Reno with in 48.
What is admission application fee for international students at University of Nevada, Reno?
The application fee to pursue Anthropology at University of Nevada, Reno is USD 95 for international students.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Anthropology at University of Nevada, Reno?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Anthropology at University of Nevada, Reno is USD 24222.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at University of Nevada, Reno?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the University of Nevada, Reno. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check University of Nevada, Reno requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Anthropology for Indian/ international students?
Anthropology can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into University of Nevada, Reno to pursue Anthropology?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of University of Nevada, Reno, they can easily pursue Anthropology. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at University of Nevada, Reno?
An MS degree at University of Nevada, Reno can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official University of Nevada, Reno website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at University of Nevada, Reno?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at University of Nevada, Reno by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026

BA in Anthropology