HomeUniversity of NottinghamPhD in Materials Engineering and Material Design
University of Nottingham

PhD in Materials Engineering and Material Design

University of Nottingham
48 months
Tuition (Annual)21,500 /yr
Total Program Cost86,000

Program Overview

University of Nottingham

PhD in Materials Engineering and Material Design at the prestigious University of Nottingham is a prestigious degree that offers in-depth learning in Materials Engineering. Being a renowned university, University of Nottingham receives enough funds to ensure the best education facilities for its students across all programs. This doctorate program offered full-time primarily focuses on the practical implementation of fresh ideas through rigorous study and research. The students are encouraged to add new aspects and findings to the existing area of knowledge.

PhD in Materials Engineering and Material Design at UoN is ranked globally by estimated organisations. Such recognition speaks volumes about the course’s importance and effectiveness in the present scenario.

The top-notch faculty, modern facilities, and the aura of creativity and innovation in the UoN campus is a life-changing experience for the students looking forward to kickstarting or upgrading their careers. Overall, a PhD in Materials Engineering and Material Design at University of Nottingham is an excellent opportunity to grow into a learned professional and bring new developments in the world.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Materials Engineering and Material Design at University of Nottingham?
A student can complete Materials Engineering and Material Design at University of Nottingham with in 48.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Materials Engineering and Material Design at University of Nottingham?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Materials Engineering and Material Design at University of Nottingham is GBP 21500.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at University of Nottingham?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the University of Nottingham. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check University of Nottingham requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Materials Engineering and Material Design for Indian/ international students?
Materials Engineering and Material Design can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into University of Nottingham to pursue Materials Engineering and Material Design ?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of University of Nottingham, they can easily pursue Materials Engineering and Material Design . The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at University of Nottingham?
An MS degree at University of Nottingham can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official University of Nottingham website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at University of Nottingham?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at University of Nottingham by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 11, 2026

PhD in Materials Engineering and Material Design