HomeIllinois CollegeBachelors in Public History
Illinois College

Bachelors in Public History

Illinois College
48 months120 credits
Tuition (Annual)34,070 /yr
Total Program Cost1,36,280

Program Overview

Illinois College

Bachelor of Public History in Public History is one of the most favoured degree programs undertaken by students from the Illinois College. The reason for the popularity of this degree course is that it has consistently ranked on reputed global educational platforms.

The course is designed to give fundamental and advanced knowledge in the Public History. International students enrolled in a BS Degree in Public History at the Illinois College experience quality education and comprehensive hands-on practical learning.

The qualified teachers, high-end classrooms, interactive curriculum, cost-effective tuition fees and merit-based scholarships offer students the opportunity to develop holistically. Overall, graduating with a BS Degree in Public History at Illinois College will make students job ready.

Why Study Public History at Illinois College

  • Most preferred by international students
  • Provides enough hands-on learning experience
  • Study in high-end classrooms from experienced teachers
  • An array of internship and work opportunities all customised after course completion to prepare the students for the real world

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered

What is the duration of Public History at Illinois College?
A student can complete Public History at Illinois College with in 48.
What is the annual tuition fee to pursue Public History at Illinois College?
The annual tuition fee to pursue Public History at Illinois College is USD 34070.
How many semesters does Public History has at Illinois College?
The Public History at Illinois College has 8 semesters.
Can I submit GMAT, LSAT, or MCAT scores instead of the GRE test scores to study abroad at Illinois College?
The submission of these scores mainly depends on the type of degree/ course selected at the Illinois College. For example, the GMAT test is required to take admission to an abroad graduate management program, the LSAT is required during an abroad Law School admission process, and more. Therefore, check Illinois College requirements before submitting a score.
What is the scope of Public History for Indian/ international students?
Public History can help Indian/ international students gain: 1. Quality and Practical Education 2. Global Recognition 3. International Exposure 4. Amazing Job Opportunities 5. Experience of Lifetime and more
How difficult is it to get into Illinois College to pursue Public History?
If a student fulfils all the eligibility criteria and admission requirements of Illinois College, they can easily pursue Public History. The basic eligibility criteria include the following: 1. A GPA above 3 2. Well-written Statement of Purpose 3. An impressive Letter of Recommendation 4. A Work Experience Certificate (if required) 5. A Statement of Financial Proof 6. Academic Transcripts 7. Valid Visa, etc.
How long does it take to obtain an MS degree at Illinois College?
An MS degree at Illinois College can usually be completed in 2 years. However, many universities offer a 1-year master’s specialisation as well. You can explore the official Illinois College website to check the course/ degree duration.
How to apply for a scholarship to pursue master’s at Illinois College?
One can apply for scholarships to pursue their international education at Illinois College by: 1. Looking for country-specific scholarships by contacting the specific scholarship institutions. 2. Applying to or finding out if any subject-specific scholarships are available from the university website/ department.

Last updated June 12, 2026

Bachelors in Public History